Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-314 , Sunday 26 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2006
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-314
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL190, the elevator became jammed. A precautionary landing was made in Frankfurt/Main without issues.

Sources:

5X004-0/06