Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-314 D-BLEJ, Monday 18 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-314
Owner/operator:Augsburg Airways
Registration: D-BLEJ
MSN: 544
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hof Airport (HOQ/EDQM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Hof Airport (HOQ/EDQM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In poor visibility due to rain, the aircraft veered off the runway with the left main landing gear during rollout. After 150 meters, it was steered back onto the runway and brought to a stop.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-0/05

Location