ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43357
Last updated: 30 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-1999 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7059F |
C/n / msn: | 15063659 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Maple, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 9W7 |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Witnesses stated that they saw the airplane at an altitude of about 10 to 20 feet on what they believed to be the initial takeoff, just past the midfield of runway 04, with full flaps extended, climbing very slowly. The witnesses further stated that the airplane continued without a significant gain in altitude and approached the trees at the departure end of the runway, well below the tree line. At about 70 to 100 feet the aircraft then appeared to settle, followed quickly thereafter by a slight turn to the left and entry into a spin to the left. The aircraft impacted the terrain in a 90-degree nose-down attitude. An examination of the aircraft engine and flight controls did not reveal any preexisting failure or malfunction. The wing flaps were found in the fully extended position. Forensic toxicology was performed by the FAA Toxicology Laboratory, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on the pilot. The tests were positive for the following: 0.003 (ug/ml, ug/g) tetrahydrocannabinol (marihuana), and 0.012 (ug/ml, ug/g) tetrahydrocannbinol carboxylic acid (marihuana) were detected in the blood, and 0.081 (ug/ml, ug/g) tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (marihuana) was found in the urine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the aircraft's operating checklist and retract the wing flaps for takeoff as specified, as well as the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vso) on initial takeoff climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, a spin, and subsequent collision with the terrain. A finding was marihuana in the pilot's blood and urine.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19576&key=1