Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402 D-...., Monday 4 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 November 2002 at 14:47, a Lufthansa DHC-8-402 aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Munich to Geneva. An Embraer EMB-145LU was also on a scheduled flight from Vienna to Basel. The DHC-8 was flying at flight level (FL) 240 and the EMB was descending to FL 320. After identification at 14:39 hrs by Munich Radar, the responsible controller informed the EMB that it could expect a further descent after passing Kempten. The standardised transfer altitude for approaches to Basel, FL 280, was already occupied and the controller coordinated FL 260. At 14:42:52 he issued the descent instruction: "Descend to FL 260 at 2,000 ft/min or more". The EMB crew repeatedly stated that they would descend to FL 230 at 1500 ft/min or more. The pilot did not notice this incorrect readback. Immediately afterwards, the controller instructed the transition to Zurich radar.

The co-pilot of the EMB had heard his commander repeat the instruction, but had not heard the controller's instruction. The crew of the DHC-8 ahead did not notice the incident. The Zurich Radar controller noticed that the EMB was descending to FL 230 and immediately instructed it to climb to FL 260, as the DHC-8 was at FL 240 immediately ahead of the EMB. Both aircraft were flying approximately the same heading at this time. At 14:47:19 hrs the closest distance to the DHC-8 ahead was 1.6 nautical miles and 400 ft vertically. The EMB then climbed back to FL 260. According to the responsible controller at the Munich DFS base, the traffic load was moderate at the time of the incident.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-1/02