ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43358
Last updated: 8 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-1984 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8207S |
C/n / msn: | 15061807 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Laceys Spring, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A NON-CERTIFICATED PLT MADE A STEEP TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A DIVE & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO RECORD OF PILOT PROFICIENCY WAS FOUND. ACQUAINTANCES REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD NO TRAINING OTHER THAN THE MINIMUM NEEDED TO SOLO. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39802