Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECI, Sunday 8 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 2009
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECI
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG922, a Boeing 747-400 (HS-TGW) and Flybe flight BE1278 DHC-8-402 (G-JECI) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA).
TG922 was landing on runway 25R when the DHC-8 was crossing the threshold of runway 25R via taxiway D.
TG922 overflew the DHC-8 at a height of approx. 15 metres above the threshold.

Sources:

BFU EX002-1/09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2014 G-JECI Flybe 0 Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) non
24 August 2015 G-JECI Flybe 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Brimngham unk
3 April 2016 G-JECI Flybe 0 Southampton airport (EGHI) non
5 August 2017 G-JECI Flybe 0 Irish Sea, 70 nautical miles North North-West of Manchester Airport non