Accident Cessna 150F N2RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43359

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2RE
MSN: 15063988
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FOLLOW US HIGHWAY 2 WESTBOUND ACROSS THE CASCADES MOUNTAINS. ACCORDING TO SEVERAL WITNESSES UPON CRESTING THE STEVENS PASS AREA AT AN ALTITUDE OF 4300 FEET MSL (APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL) HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CLOUDS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE PILOT THEN FLEW INTO CLOUDS DURING WHICH A DESCENDING CLOCKWISE COURSE CHANGE BACK TOWARDS THE NORTHEAST WAS ATTEMPTED. WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT IN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26072