Runway excursion Serious incident Learjet 60 , Monday 26 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2009
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on runway 26, the aircraft overran. It passed over three runway end lights and came to a stop five meters beyond the asphalt in the soft ground of the safety area.

Sources:

5X001-0/09