Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402 Q400 , Thursday 25 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2007
Time:8:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402 Q400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the co-pilot (PNF) collapsed in his seat and was unconscious for approximately 30 seconds. The captain completed the approach and landing without issues.

Sources:

EX001-0/07