Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N9903R, Sunday 6 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Cy Aviation Leasing, Inc
Registration: N9903R
MSN: TD-389
Total airframe hrs:2148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DOWNWIND TO LAND, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN CLEARING AT A STEEP ANGLE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLES INDICATED OPPOSITE (180 DEGREES OUT) OF THE ACTUAL FUEL VALVE POSITION SELECTED. NO FUEL WAS EVIDENT IN THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE OTHER 3 TANKS. NO INDICATION OF FUEL OR PROPELLER ROTATION WAS FOUND AT THE LEFT ENGINE. FUEL AND SOME ROTATION WAS EVIDENT AT THE RIGHT ENGINE. NEITHER PROP WAS FEATHERED, FLAPS WERE UP AND LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN. THE MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN (MSB) RECENTLY INSTALLED INVOLVING THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLES COULD NOT BE PERFORMED AS PER THE INSTRUCTIONS. THE MECHANIC MODIFIED THE KIT PROCEDURES, RESULTING IN THE SELECTOR HANDLES BEING INSTALLED OPPOSITE OF THE FUEL PORT POSITION.

Probable Cause: incorrect installation of the fuel selector valves during mandatory service bulletin modification which resulted in fuel starvation to both engines and failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain aircraft control during emergency descent. A factor was inadequate quality control prior to publication of the mandatory service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA076

Location