Airprox Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXX, Sunday 6 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXX
MSN: E3262
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:22 nm E of Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the evening of 6 June 2010, the RJ100 of Swiss International Air Lines took off on runway 32 at Zurich Airport with the ATC call sign SWR 818 and climbed to flight level (FL) 120 in the direction of the waypoint DEGES. At the same time, an Airbus A319-112 (D-AHIO) of Hamburg International with the ATC call sign HHI 2479 was descending towards the destination airport Friedrichshafen. The crew of HHI 2479 received a descent clearance to FL 130, which they confirmed. It subsequently descended below FL 130. After the air traffic control warning device triggered an alarm, the air traffic controller instructed the crew of HHI 2479 to climb back to FL 130 immediately. The two aircraft approached to a horizontal distance of 1.4 NM. The vertical distance at this point was 200 ft.

Cause
The serious incident is due to the fact that the crew of HHI 2479 set flight level 120 in the flight guidance system instead of the cleared flight level 130 and did not realise this incorrect entry. As a result, the aircraft went below flight level 130 and there was an unintended approach with another aircraft with a high risk of collision. The fact that the air traffic controller did not react when the crew of HHI 2479 reported that it was descending to flight level 120 contributed to the serious incident. The occurrence of the serious incident was possibly favoured by the fact that the crew of HHI 2479 was not wearing headsets.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 2108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X003-10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2003 HB-IXX Swiss International Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
27 March 2014 HB-IXX Swiss 0 London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) non