Serious incident Avro RJ85 , Wednesday 3 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mengen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an ILS approach to Zurich, the aircraft passed a motor glider approaching Mengen Airport in airspace C at an altitude of 4,800 ft, with a separation of 2.1 NM horizontally and 500 ft vertically.

Sources:

5X015-2/03