This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Chaparral Aviation |
| Registration: | N3829D |
| MSN: | WA-229 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 310 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fritch, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (TDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED ON 1/27/84 AND FAILED TO RETURN FROM A 2 HOUR LOCAL flight. TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS 1330 CST. ON 1/28/84, AFISHERMAN ON LAKE MEREDITH FOUND AN ACFT WHEEL FLOATING IN THE WATER. THIS WHEEL WAS LATER FOUND TO HAVE THE SAME PART NUMBERS AND PAINT AS THE MISSING ACFT. ON 1/29/84, A JACKET WAS FOUND FLOATING IN THE LAKE NEAR WHERE THE WHEEL WAS ORIGINALLY SIGHTED. THE PLT OWNED A SIMILAR JACKET.
The search was called off on February 2, 1984. In June 2008 the wreckage of the plane was located and salvaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38573 http://www.kswo.com/story/8409178/24-year-old-missing-plane-found-in-lake-meredith 