Serious incident Avro RJ85 D-AVRN, Friday 21 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2008
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AVRN
MSN: E2293
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, at approximately 10,000 feet, there was continuous longitudinal oscillation, and manual control was difficult after disengaging the autopilot. The crew decided to divert to Stuttgart.

Sources:

BFU 5X004-0/08
ACARS