Serious incident Avro RJ85 , Sunday 11 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Munich, a flash of flame and brief smoke were observed from an electrical filter box for the windshield heating in the cockpit. The crew declared an emergency and landed using oxygen masks.

Sources:

5X024-0/07