| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2006 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A landing in Florence was aborted due to low visibility. During the go-around to divert to Genoa, both primary flight displays (PFDs) failed. The aircraft landed in Genoa under visual flight conditions.
Sources:
6X016-0/06