| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Roy Stewart |
| Registration: | N60195 |
| MSN: | WA-23 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 933 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magnolia, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mccomb, MS (KMCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) AND STUDENT WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. A WITNESS SAW AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING EASTBOUND. SHORTY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED, WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH TREETOPS. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR A DISTANCE, THEN CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 330 FT FROM WHERE THE FIRST PIECE OF THE WING TIP WAS FOUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S (CFI'S) IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91FA171
Location