| Date: | Monday 31 July 2006 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the climb (FL230), strong pitch oscillations occurred. An emergency was declared, and a descent was initiated. The oscillations ceased abruptly while passing FL170, and the landing in Munich was uneventful.
Sources:
6X013-0/06