| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1989 |
| Time: | 06:57 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Great Bend Air |
| Registration: | N3731X |
| MSN: | WA-145 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4521 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalihi, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING A MORNING TRAFFIC WATCH ALONG A HIGHWAY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, JUST EAST OF HONOLULU. THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE NEXT TRAFFIC REPORT WAS DUE ON THE OTHER SIDE OF A RIDGE THRU WHICH THE HIGHWAY PASSED VIA A TUNNEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI WEST OF THE SOUTH ENTRANCE OF THE TUNNEL. IMPACT OCCURRED BELOW A RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT. THIS WAS ABOVE THE LOWEST ELEVATION OF A PASS THAT CROSSED THE RIDGE NEAR THAT POINT. GROUND SCARS AT THE CRASH SITE WERE INDICATIVE OF A WINGS LEVEL IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29629 