Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 , Wednesday 18 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the crew noticed a strong smell of burning. After experiencing unusual physical symptoms, they donned oxygen masks and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

5X018-0/07