| Date: | Friday 26 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Miranda |
| Registration: | N37292 |
| MSN: | WA-147 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1819 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (SFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 50-75 FT AGL, DESCENDED IN A LANDING ATTITUDE, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY NEAR THE DEPARTURE END AND TOOK OFF AGAIN. WHEN APPROACHING HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, ROLLED RIGHT INTO AN INVERTED POSITION AND DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ITS ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANYTHING THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87FA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31330 