Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6701C, Tuesday 12 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Michael Cohen
Registration: N6701C
MSN: ME-280
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin engine airplane lost control of the aircraft while in the traffic pattern during a practical test for a commercial multi-engine rating. An FAA designated pilot examiner (DPE) was seated in the right seat to administer the practical test. The pilot had been provided 5 additional hours of dual instruction after he failed a previous practical test due to unsatisfactory performance of a Vmca maneuver with the same check pilot. A witness observed the airplane climbing out and executing 'a sharp right turn towards the north.' Ground scars revealed that the airplane impacted the ground left wing low in a slight nose low attitude with the gear and flaps retracted. The left engine propeller, which remained attached, did not exhibit any signs of twisting, rotational scoring or leading edge damage. The right engine propeller, which separated from the engine, exhibited leading edge gouges and chordwise scratches. The elevator trim actuator was found in the 14 degree trim down (nose up) position. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control resulting in an inadvertent stall while performing simulated single engine maneuvers during a practical test for a multiengine rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA215

Location