Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6705T, Thursday 28 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1985
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Southern California Builders
Registration: N6705T
MSN: ME-305
Total airframe hrs:826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A MULTI-ENIGNE TRAINING FLIGHT. A WITNESS STATED HE OBSERVED THE ACFT INITIATED A SINGLE ENGINE GO AROUND AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND THAT IT YAWED TO THE LEFT AS FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED WITH WINGS LEVEL AND NO PITCH UP OR DOWN MOVEMENT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE TOP OF A SINGLE STORY CEMENT BUILDING APPROXIMATELY 300 YARDS WEST OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35721