Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N60132, Wednesday 22 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation
Registration: N60132
MSN: ME-109
Total airframe hrs:606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO/O-360-A1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(BVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIALLY RATED PLT (STUDENT) WAS RECEIVING MULTI-ENG TRAINING FROM AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI). THE STUDENT STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH TO LANDING, HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS SLOW WHEN THE CFI SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENG BY USING THE MIXTURE CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STALL & SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED NOSE LOW IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE STUDENT WAS WEARING HIS SHOULDER HARNESS & SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT WITH EXTENSIVE LACERATIONS & A BROKEN NOSE. THE CFI WAS NOT WEARING HIS SHOULDER HARNESS; HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE HEAD WOULDS & DIED ABOUT 2 HRS LATER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38892