Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N18562, Friday 12 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N18562
MSN: ME421
Total airframe hrs:5656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette , IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight lesson was to introduce single-engine operations to the dual student. The airplane took off, and remained in the traffic pattern, performed two touch-and-go's. The instructor pilot requested a full stop, taxied back, which was approved by the air traffic control tower (ATCT). The airplane landed and was taxied to an intersection. The ATCT cleared the airplane for takeoff and for the option. A witness on the ground said he heard the airplane 'rev up its motors, as if to takeoff; then the motors went to idle, then they revved up again and the plane left.' Several witnesses saw the airplane takeoff to the west. At approximately 100 to 150 feet above ground level, the airplane pitched up steeply and winged over to the right. The airplane nosed straight down into the ground. The airplane burst into flames on impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The elevator trim jackscrew assembly was observed in a position equating to 10 degrees of nose up trim.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall. A related factor was the instructor pilot's failure to ensure the elevator trim was reset for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA290

Location