Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N1HQ, Friday 5 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1HQ
MSN: LD-275
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Eleuthera Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED FT. LAUDERDALE AT 1626, & AT 1654 IN THE VICINITY OF BIMINI WAS ADVISED TO CONTACT NASSAU RADIO. THE FLT FAILED TO CONTACT NASSAU & THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE FLT. SEARCH EFFORTS PRODUCED NEGATIVE RESULTS. IMC PREVAILED ON THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT. RADAR DEPICTIONS SHOWED THE MOST SEVERE WEATHER TO BE BETWEEN MIAMI, FL & BIMINI. SIGMET 7 ISSUED AT 1455 SHOWED AN AREA OF EMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS EXTENDING TO A POINT 100 MI E OF MIAMI WITH TOPS TO 40,000 FT THAT WAS MOVING NE AT 15K. ACFT DAMAGE & INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04934