| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GTNT |
| MSN: | 670240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 126 NM ESE La Sarre Airport, QC (CSR8) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Sarre Airport, QC (CSR8) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Georges Aerodrome, QC (CYSG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Mooney M20F, was on a visual flight rules flight from La Sarre Airport, QC (CSR8) to Saint-Georges-de-Beauce Airport, QC (CYSG) with one pilot and one passenger on board. While the aircraft was 126 NM ESE from CSR8, cruising at 9500 ft, the engine (Lycoming IO-360-A1A) lost power and the pilot declared an emergency. The pilot made an emergency landing on a logging road near Vimy Lake. The aircraft struck trees with its right wing and ended up on the left side of the road. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no fire.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2004 |
N9663M |
Stephen Spencer Wooten |
0 |
Brewton, Alabama |
 |
sub |
Location