Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GMLB, Monday 26 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2024
Time:16:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:NDK Air Limited
Registration: C-GMLB
MSN: 359
Engine model:PWC PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kashishibog Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Armstrong Water Aerodrome (CJF6), ON
Destination airport:Kashishibog Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-3T Turbine Otter operated by NDK Air Limited departed the Armstrong Water Aerodrome (CJF6), ON, on a VFR flight to Kashishibog Lake, ON. While on final approach to Kashishibog Lake, the aircraft struck a tree and subsequently landed hard onto the water. The pilot and passengers successfully egressed the aircraft. Two of the passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged and became submerged.

Sources:

TSB