Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N6RG, Thursday 5 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6RG
MSN: LC-199
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Roads, LA
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A POPPING OR BACKFIRING SOUND WAS HEARD BY SEVERAL PEOPLE WHO LATER OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE ON WHAT APPEARED TO BE A FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 13 AT JENNINGS airport (LOCATED ABOUT 75 MI SW OF THE DEPARTURE POINT.) NO RADIOS WERE ONBOARD THE ACFT SO NO DISTRESS CALLS WERE MADE. BECAUSE OF THE WIND THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE ACFT THEN ABORTED THE APPROACH DUE TO AN ACFT LANDING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION & APPEARED TO START A LEFT TURN ONTO ABASE LEG WHEN IT STALLED, PITCHED NOSE DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH ITS LANDING GEAR & FLAPS EXTENDED. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL 3 BLADES OF THE RIGHT PROP WERE BENT SMOOTHLY & SYMMETRICALLY REARWARD. HOWEVER, NO PRE- IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENG WAS FOUND. THERE WERE NO ENTRIES IN THE ACFT'S LOGBOOK FROM 7/1/78 UNTIL 4/3/84 WHEN THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED FOR THE FERRY flight. THE PLT WAS NOT MULTI-ENG RATED & HAD NOT FLOWN THIS TYPE ACFT IN ABOUT 10 YEARS. THE PLT'S COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WAS REVOKED ON 11/21/81. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39261
FAA