This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Murmansk Area -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14 March 1943, P-40 of 20 GvIAP failed to return from combat mission at Murmansk Area.
Sergeant Alexey Kuzmich Ivanov was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168643167/ 