Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N21TP, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21TP
MSN: P-114
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1AC4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pageland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Hill, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO APPROACH THE AIRPORT FROM THE NORTHWEST. AS IT CROSSED THE NORTHEAST END OF THE RUNWAY, IT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TO CROSS THE RUNWAY ABOUT THE MIDPOINT TO A POSITION FOR A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 5. ITS ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 200-300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN. THE WITNESS DID NOT OBSERVE THE AIRPLANE FURTHER. IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 0.4 MILES FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE MORNING SUN WAS ABOUT 10 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON AND WAS ABOUT 33 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. IT WOULD HAVE BEEN IN THE PILOT'S FACE DURING HIS FLIGHT FROM THE LAST DEPARTURE POINT. THE LANDING RUNWAY SLOPED UPWARD FROM THE LANDING THRESHOLD. THE LOWER-THAN-NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE SUN'S POSITION IN RELATION TO THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT PATH, AND THE RUNWAY SLOPE COULD HAVE CAUSED THE PILOT TO PERCIEVE HIS ALTITUDE AS BEING HIGHER THAN IT ACTUALLY WAS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26434