Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C N4966, Friday 7 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4966
MSN: 2227
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:ASTAZOU IIG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siletz, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO LIFT A 1597 LB LOAD OF CEDAR BLOCKS WHICH WOULD HAVE PLACED THE HELICOPTER APRX 880 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD. THE PLT WAS SETTING THE LOAD DOWN FOR GROUND PERSONNEL TO UNLOAD SOME OF THE BLOCKS WHEN A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT WITH THE EXTERNAL LOAD LINE STILL ATTACHED. INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENG SUSTAINED A COMPRESSOR STALL AND THE TURBINE SECTION OF THE ENG HAD BEEN BURNED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1971 N4966 Bureau of Land Management 1 Minchumina, AK sub