Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 N818R, Friday 10 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:American Stores
Registration: N818R
MSN: 6377
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA Arriel 1C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Salt Lake, 10 miles W of Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING OVER GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD SET THE BUG ON THE RADAR ALTIMETER FOR 50 FEET; HOWEVER, WHILE HE WAS LOOKING OUTSIDE FOR REFERENCE, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED BELOW 50 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SUDDENLY HAD A SENSATION OF MOVEMENT OVER THE WATER, AND JUST SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE WATER, THE PILOT NOTED TEN FEET ABOVE WATER LEVEL ON THE RADAR ALTIMETER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS GLASSY WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA196