Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N736NA, Wednesday 20 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Tk Aviation
Registration: N736NA
MSN: R18200744
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lemont, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT 0642 CDT, AND AT 0645, HE REPORTED LEVEL AT 4000 FT MSL. AT 0659:08, HE PREPORTED THAT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS AND REQUESTED A CLIMB TO 6000 FT. AT 0700:16, AFTER CHANGING FROM TRACON TO CENTER FREQUENCY, HE WAS CLEARED AS REQUESTED. AT 0700:37, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WOULD HAVE TO DESCEND. THE CONTROLLER WAS UNABLE TO APPROVE A LOWER ALTITUDE ON COURSE, BUT CLEARED THE PILOT FOR A TURN (TO REVERSE COURSE) AND DESCEND TO 3000 FT. NO OTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THAT. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLANE DESCENDING ON A NORTHERLY HEADING WITH THE WINGS ROCKING. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREE ON RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND ON SLIGHTLY HIGHER TERRAIN, 16 FT BELOW AND 95 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE WIND WAS STRONG FROM THE SOUTHWEST. PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF THE POTENTIAL FOR ICING AND TURBULENCE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04427