| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1982 |
| Time: | 00:18 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Ray Myers |
| Registration: | N737RK |
| MSN: | R18200876 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 370 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bergheim, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO |
| Destination airport: | New Braunfels, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 0010 THE PLT CONTACTED SAN ANTONIO TOWER APPROXIMATELY 10 MI NORTH OF SAN ANTONIO INTL ARPT. HE STATED HE WAS AT 3100 FT IN THE CLOUDS. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO TURN LEFT HEADING 030, MAINTAIN 3,000, & ASKED THE PLT IF HEWANTED AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE PLT AFFIRMED. THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 12R APPROACH. AT 0012 THE ACFT WAS TURNED TO A HEADING OF 270 TO MAINTAIN 3,000. AT 0017 THE ACFT WAS GIVEN A LEFT TURN TO A HEADING OF 230. THE CONTROLLEROBSERVED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT. THE PLT REPORTED BEING OUT OF CONTROL & AT 0018 RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRG33 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03499 