| Date: | Monday 13 May 1991 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Grand Canyon |
| Registration: | N6280H |
| MSN: | 20700463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA ABOUT 8 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. EVIDENCE AT THE WRECKAGE SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE CRASHED THROUGH THE TREES AT A GLIDE ANGLE OF 8 DEGREES. THE GLIDE ANGLE FOR A POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING IS 6 DEGREES ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. THE PROPELLER DID NOT EXHIBIT ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYLINDER HAD CATASTROPHIC DETONATION.
Probable Cause: DETONATION (OR PRE-IGNITION) IN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER, WHICH RESULTED IN EROSION (BURNING) OF THE NUMBER 1 PISTON AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91FA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91FA213
Location