| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Astro Airways Corporation |
| Registration: | N73013 |
| MSN: | 20700554 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklinton, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pine Bluff, AR |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER SHARP TURNS AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A FARM HOUSE THEY DID A ROLL & WERE TOO LOW TO RECOVER PRIOR TO STRIKING TREES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A 4-5 FT DEEP FARM POND. THE AUTOPSY REPORT SHOWS THE PLT'S DEATH BY ASPHYXIA DUE TO DROWNING. THE PASSENGER ALSO STATED THEY HAD ALSO FLOWN LOW OVER A BEACH & PERFORMED A ROLL ENROUTE FROM PINE BLUFF. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRD10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700554