Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N7ME, Wednesday 29 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi
Registration: N7ME
MSN: 20700263
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dry Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CRASH OCCURRED AT THE 1100 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAINSIDE WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A COURSE ROUGHLY PARALLEL TO THE MOUNTAIN RANGE. MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED FOR THE AREA. THE PILOT'S 22-YEAR-OLD SON STATED THAT IN THOSE TYPE WEATHER CONDITIONS HIS FATHER WOULD ROUTINELY CLIMB UP INTO THE SOUP. SET A LORAN COURSE FOR HOME, AND SIT BACK AND RELAX. WHEN CLOSE TO HOME HE WOULD DESCEND TO VFR CONDITIONS OVER THE FLAT COASTAL AREA AND LAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY AN IMPROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND THE OBSCURED WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA115

Location