This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 September 2024 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Jinnah |
| Registration: | AP-BOO |
| MSN: | 8942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lahore International Airport (LHE) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fly Jinnah flight 9P846, an Airbus A320-214, was evacuated using slides after landing at Lahore Airport after the crew received a cargo hold fire/smoke warning alarm in the cockpit.
No indication of fire found in the aircraft cargo hold.
Sources:
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=224104&sid=ea46c33a9e0a28910628648f269ba7a7#p224104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 September 2025 |
AP-BOO |
Fly Jinnah |
0 |
Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
Location