| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2024 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3) |
| Owner/operator: | Newfoundland Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GHNH |
| MSN: | 9271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 74 nm NE of Goose Bay, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Postville Airport (CYSO), NL |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus Helicopter AS 350 operated by Newfoundland Helicopters Ltd, was conducting a flight from a remote camp which is approximately 74 nm NE of Goose Bay International Airport (CYYR), NL to Postville Airport (CYSO), NL. Shortly after take-off, the helicopter had an engine failure and the pilot was able to land upright, however the impact with terrain resulted in substantial damage. The pilot was the only occupant and egressed without incident, sustaining minor injuries.
Maintenance assessed the damage and identified that there was significant water and debris from the fuel drums, fuel filter and samples from the helicopter. The damage was significant, and the helicopter was slung to CYYR to determine a repair plan.
Sources:
TSB