Accident Cessna 172F N8515U, Sunday 2 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1983
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8515U
MSN: 17252415
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock, MD (W35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP TWO WIRES OF A POWERLINE DURING A LOW ALTITUDE SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT ALONG THE POTOMAC RIVER. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAINTAINING VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND SHOULD AN EMERGENCY LANDING BECOME NECESSARY. HE WAS STAYING HIGH ENOUGH FOR CLEARANCE OF THE TREES. HE STATED THAT APPARENTLY THE TERRAIN WAS GETTING HIGHER WITHOUT HIS AWARENESS AND SUDDENLY THE WIRES BECAME VISIBLE JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION. ONE WIRE CONTACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED ON A ROCKY LEDGE ON AN ISLAND IN THE RIVER. THE FREE END OF ONE OF THE WIRES RECOILED ONTO HIGHWAY I-70 AND STRUCK TWO CARS CAUSING MINOR INJURIES TO 2 PERSONS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41924