Accident Short Stirling Mk IV EH988, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EH988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Annesley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winthorpe
Destination airport:Northern Ireland
Narrative:
The airplane crashed in Annesley after two of the four engines lost power. All five crew members died in the crash. The aorplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.hucknalldispatch.co.uk/heritage-and-retro/retro/remembering-five-war-time-raf-crew-members-who-died-in-annesley-crash-4794094
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/18844/Monument-Stirling-Bommenwerper-Annesley.htm