Serious incident Boeing 737-81D (WL) LV-CXT, Monday 23 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 2024
Time:20:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CXT
MSN: 39426/4186
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1881, a Boeing 737-800, was taxiing to the apron after landing when one of the wheels of the left-hand main gear detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ambito.com/informacion-general/incidente-aeroparque-un-avion-aerolineas-argentinas-perdio-una-rueda-al-aterrizar-n6063051
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-cxt#373c4633

Location