Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N88189, Monday 12 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads, Inc
Registration: N88189
MSN: 89-74
Total airframe hrs:2796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL BANNER TOW FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE DEPLOYED THE BANNER PICKUP HOOK AND MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE FOR A BANNER PICKUP. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS (WHO WAS ALSO A TOW PILOT), THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOWER THAN NORMAL AT THE PICKUP POINT, AND THE BANNER HOOK MISSED THE TOW CABLE. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT MADE A STEEPER THAN NORMAL PULLUP, THEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A STALL/SPIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT AND FIRE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING PULLUP FROM AN ATTEMPTED BANNER PICKUP, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA119

Location