| Date: | Monday 18 July 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | General Aerial Advertising Inc |
| Registration: | N86628 |
| MSN: | 426-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2092 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egg Harbor Twsp, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BELLANCA WAS MANEUVERING AND HAD HOOKED UP WITH A BANNER, WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT FULL POWER WHEN IT WENT INTO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND STALLED TO THE RIGHT. AFTER IMPACT WITH THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT BURST INTO FLAMES. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BE SLOWER THAN USUAL AS THE BANNER WAS PICKED UP. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE BANNER WAS AT THE MAXIMUM WEIGHT/LENGTH FOR THIS OPERATION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26356 