Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N7692S, Wednesday 13 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Frank Victor Cimmarusti
Registration: N7692S
MSN: 583-76
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT 4600 FT MSL AT A STEEP ANGLE IN BRUSH AND DIRT NEAR A FIRE ROAD. ACCORDING TO THE PLTS FAMILY THE ACFT HAD RECENTLY BEEN PURCHASED BY THE PLT AND HE FREQUENTLY PRACTICED AEROBATICS IN THE LATE AFTERNOON. HISAEROBATIC INSTRUCTION CONSISTED OF INFORMAL DISCUSSIONS. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT7500 FT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. THE ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED ON 7/27 AND NO CONDITIONS WERE FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE INTERFERED WITH NORMAL OPERATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43774