Incident Boeing 737-4B7 UR-CQX, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B7
Owner/operator:Sky Mali
Registration: UR-CQX
MSN: 24558/1845
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bamak-President Modibo Keita/Senou Airport (GABS) -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was possibly damaged or destroyed in an attack on the arport by insurgents.
This aircraft resumed operation on September 26, 2024.

Sources:

https://x.com/fabsenbln/status/1837201364088131729
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-400-ur-cqx-libyan-express/rq0z23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2019 UR-CQX YanAir Airlines 0 near Kolomyya non
Loss of pressurization

Location