| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1989 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Messages |
| Registration: | N90985 |
| MSN: | 345-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8534 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Bch Shr, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | New Smyrna Bch., FL (34J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING OFFSHORE SOUTHBOUND AT AN ALT OF 300-400 FT, THE BANNER TOWING BELLANCA PASSED TO THE RT, THE LAST OF A FLT OF FOUR BANNER TOWING SUPER CUB ACFT CRUISING AT ABOUT 40 MPH, PLACING THE ACFT CLOSER TO SHORE. WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE PLT INITIATED A 'VERY TIGHT' RT TURN TO RETURN NORTHBOUND. DURING THE TURN, THE ACFT DID WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A WING OVER & WHILE DESCENDING EASTBOUND WITH THE BANNER ATTACHED, THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A WAVE CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE INTO THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF EITHER THE FLT CONTROLS OR ENG. THE BANNER RELEASE MECHANISM WAS EXAMINED & THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE MINIMUM ALT FOR BANNER TOWING OTHER THAN FOR PICKUP'S AND DROP'S IS 500 FT WHEN AUTHORIZED BY ATC. CAUSE: IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE DIRECTION DUE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE 'STEEP TURN.'
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27940
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 1986 |
N90985 |
Snyder Aero Advertising |
0 |
New Smyrna Bch, FL |
 |
sub |