Airprox Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 D-AEWE, Friday 21 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWE
MSN: E2077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the ILS approach to Düsseldorf Airport (runway 23R), approximately 7 NM from the touchdown point at around 2400 ft QNH, there was a proximity event with a Cessna 501 (OY-FFB), which was on a VFR approach to Essen-Mülheim Airport. On the instruction of the air traffic controller...

Sources:

BFU PX008-1/07

Location