Loss of pressurization Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 D-AJET, Sunday 24 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AJET
MSN: E2201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Paderborn-Lippstadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At FL240, there was a loss of cabin pressure. The crew declared an emergency and initiated an emergency descent. A diversion landing was carried out at Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport.

Sources:

BFU 5X013-0/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2007 D-AJET Eurowings 0 Baden-Wurttemberg non
Near miss